Skip to main content

Club History

Club History

Key dates in Stewartry RFCs History

49 Year History of Stewartry Rugby Football Club

June 19 1970 First Meeting
September 12 1970 First Game v Dumfries 3rd XV (A)
September 19 1970 First Home Game v Kirkcudbright Academy EP
September 1971 2nd XV Formed
October 2 1971 First Game Greenlaw v Victoria Drive 61-0
September 1972 Join Glasgow League Two
April 1974 Promoted Glasgow Division One
April 1978 Winners Glasgow Division One
April 1979 Runners-Up in National League Seven
September 1979 Stewartry Colts formed
September 1981 Colts joined Glasgow League
September 1982 New National Leagues – Stewartry in five
September 1983 New Clubhouse, Rhonehouse Closed April 1990
April 1985 Relegated to Division Six
April 1990 Runners-Up in National League Six
September 1991 Minis Section formed
April 1992 Champions of Division Five. Unbeaten in League at Greenlaw
September 1992 New Clubhouse opened at Greenlaw
April 1993 Champions of Division Four
September 1993 Midis Section formed
April 1994 Winners Shire and Ardrossan Sevens. Finished ninth in Division Three, highest ever
May 1994 Tour to Sevens in Romilly Sur Seine (France)
April 1995 Ross Williams capped for Scotland U19. Colin Duck capped for Scotland U15
January 1997 Beat Selkirk in Cup 15-14 (Third Round)
April 1998 Relegated from Premier Three – 29th in Scotland
January 1999 Beat Kirkcaldy in Cup 25-22 (Fifth Round)
February 1999 Lost to Gala in Quarter Finals Cup
April 1999 Andrew Wilson Capped for Scotland U18
September 1999 Club Field All Groups P4-5-6-7, S1-2-3, U16, U18, 2 Senior XVs
April 2000 Relegated from Division One
February 2001 Promotion missed – Foot and Mouth Disease
March 2002 Stuart Fenwick capped for Scotland U18 “A” XV
April 2002 Murrayfield – Final RT Cellnet Shield v Kirkcaldy 12-41
April 2003 New National Leagues – Stewartry up to One
April 2003 Glasgow Cup Finals: U/l 5 Cup, U/16 Shield, U/18 Bowl
April 2003 John Low Glasgow District Club Official 2002-2003
April 2004 Relegated From Division One
November 2004 David Borland Coach of the Year
December 2004 Colts win Glasgow East Division Two
May 2005 Adam Gray: BT National League Coach of the Year
April 2007 Club employ a dedicated development officer
April 2008 2nd XV promoted to Division 4 West / Sons of Stewartry initiated
January 2008 Death of Mungo Bryson who refounded the club in 1970
April 2010 Maintain National League 2
November 2010 Joe Ansbro capped for Scotland
April 2011 Suzy Hex capped for Scotland
April 2012 Relegated from West Division One
April 2013 Colts in Plate Final, U15 in Cup Final
March 2014 Sirens win National League Division 2
April 2014 Stewartry 132 Strathaven 5: John Muir 9 tries
February 2015 Hannah Sloan capped for Scotland
April 2015 Sirens win BT Women’s Plate
February 2016 Stafford McDowall capped for Scotland U18s
January 2017 Promoted to West Division 1
February 2017 Alex Craig Capped for Scotland U20s
March 2017 U16’s win league
March 2018 Joe Strain capped for Scotland U16
April 2017 Sirens win BT Women’s Plate, Sirens Fourth Top Team in Scotland
April 2018 Stafford McDowall captains Scotland U20s
April 2019 U18s win West League and Bowl, Sirens reach National Plate Final
April 2019 Chloe Johnstone wins Tennent’s Women’s Premier League Player of the Season 2018/19 award
April 2019 Joe Strain capped for Scotland U18
June 2020- Clubs 50th Anniversary

For the clubs 50th Anniversary we are planning a series of events and fundraisers through season 2019-20

We will keep you up to date and would love everyone to come celebrate with us.

Club Presidents

1970-74 M. Bryson

1974-74 C. Wilson

1974-81 G.B Sproat

1981-85 J.M Bonn

1985-87 A.C Guthrie

1987-89 I.G Campbell

1989-05 J.G Low

2005-07 J.A.C Dunlop

2007-09 C. Taylor

2009-12 J.G Dunlop

2012-15 D.C Collins

2015-17 E.G Fenwick

2017-19 W.A Tyre

Club Captains

1970-71 P Couper
1971-73 A Louden
1973-76 A Campbell
1976-78 J.M.S Carson
1978-79 G.J Armstrong
1979-81 C. Taylor
1981-82 H.M Smith
1982-83 J.J.G Armstrong
1983-84 D.J Thomson
1984-86 N.G Milligan
1986-87 D.J Thomson
1987-89 A Gray
1989-92 R.J McTurk
1992-93 T.A Clark
1993-95 B.G Yates
1995-97 D Borland
1997-00 P Swalwell
2000-02 J.B Campbell
2002-05 D.D.G Dunlop
2005-07 P.J Broatch
2007-08 G.B Robertson
2008-09 K.McMinn
2009-12 J.J Kerr
2012-14 I.H Fenwick
2014-16 T.R Cannon
2016-18 R.D Porteous
2018-19 J Fingland

Our Sponsors